News Flash

Home Page News Flash

Posted on: August 2, 2022

Sewage Spill & Precautionary Swimming Advisory

Surf City, NC - On August 1, 2022, the Town of Surf City discovered a discharge of untreated wastewater due to an electrical surge in the wastewater collection system. The discharge of approximately 100,000 gallons of untreated water occurred on July 31, 2022, at the manhole located at the intersection of Highway 50/210 and Aldrich Lane for about 12 hours.  Untreated wastewater potentially entered the Intracoastal Waterway by Waters Bay and out of an abundance of caution, The North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (NCDEQ) has closed the waterway for harvesting oysters and shellfish. Infrastructure that caused the discharge has been repaired and placed back into service with an enhanced notification system to prevent further discharges. Town staff has tested the water and are awaiting the results. This notice was required by North Carolina General Statutes Article 21, Chapter 143.215C.  For more information contact David Price, Director of Public Utilities, at 910-329-1055.

Precautionary water quality swimming advisory issued for sound-side area in Surf City

 

MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials today issued a precautionary advisory warning the public against swimming and waterplay near and in an area of the Intracoastal Waterway in Surf City.
 
 The warning pertains to waters between the Highway 210 Bridge and Beacon #65, including waters in Waters Bay and a portion of Stump Sound.

 The advisory is due to public health risks associated with a wastewater spill caused by a lightning strike. The Town of Surf City reported that 100,000 gallons of untreated wastewater potentially discharged into Waters Bay.

 The spill has stopped, and the state Division of Water Resources and the Division of Marine Fisheries are investigating the incident.

 Wastewater discharges increase the risk that contamination is present in the waters. Adverse health effects such as diarrhea, abdominal cramps and skin infections could occur if people swim in these areas, and the public is advised to avoid bodily contact with these waters. 

State officials are monitoring the situation and will lift the advisory when bacteriological test results show levels within state and federal standards. 

 For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program or to a view a map of testing sites, visit the program’s website, and follow the program’s Twitter feed.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home Page News Flash

GREENWAY PROJECT

East Coast Greenway Survey

Posted on: July 13, 2022
GOVERNMENTAL UPDATE IMAGE

Governmental Update 7/29/2022

Posted on: July 29, 2022
ROW 7TH ST EXAMPLE

Right of Ways Project

Posted on: March 22, 2022